"Play A Round In Hawaii, Where You Can Tee It Up 365 Days Of The Year!"

#1 Golf Website in Hawaii


Biographical Information

Thomas Kua

 

 

 

 

FULL NAME: Thomas Kua
AKA: TJ
HEIGHT: 5' 9"
WEIGHT: 120
BIRTH DATE: April 10, 1990
BIRTH PLACE: Lihue, HI
RESIDENCE: Lihue, HI/Honolulu, HI
FAMILY: Single
MEMBER: HSJGA, AJGA
SPECIAL INTERESTS: sleeping, playing golf w/ friends, playing video games w/ friends
TURNED PROFESSIONAL: 11/2012
CLUB AFFILIATION: N/A
WHAT'S IN THE BAG: TaylorMade r7TP 9*- Mamiya shaft Driver, TaylorMade r7TP TS 13*- Graphite Design TourAD shaft, TaylorMade RAC LT2 3-PW, TaylorMade RAC Satin 52*, 59* wedges, Heavy Putter B3
SPECIALTY CLUB: TaylorMade Rescue Mid 2 16*
GOLF BALL: Titleist Pro V1
SPECIAL THANKS: family, HSJGA, everybody who supports me

Accomplishments, Awards, and Accolades:

Professional

  • 2016 Hawaii State Open- Champion

  • 2014 NIKE Golf 4-Ball Match-Play Championship- Runner Up (team Rego and Kua)

  • 2013 Mauna Lani Resort Hawaii State Open- T11

  • 2013 Kaanapali Golf Resort Pro-Pro Championship- Champion (Team Kua and McCauley)

  • 2013 Mid-Pacific Open- Champion (carded course record 10-under par 62 in round 2)

  • 2013 Hawaii Pearl Open- T4

  • 2012 Mauna Lani Resort Hawaii State Open- T2

Amateur

  • 2011 Hawaii State Open- T23 Overall

  • 2010 Kauai Collegiate Golf Invitational- T3 Individual

  • 2010 Prince Invitational Tournament- Champion

  • 2010 Manoa Cup- Runner Up

  • 2010 Hawaii State Amateur Stroke-Play Championship- Champion

  • 2010 Sony Open in Hawaii- MC (69-74--143, 3-over par)

  • 2009 Governor's Cup Team Member

  • 2009 Turtle Bay Amateur, 2nd

  • 2009 Barber's Point Invitational Golf Tournament- Champion

  • 2009 Manoa Cup- Champion

  • 2009 Mid-Pacific Open- T4 Amateur, T10 Overall

  • 2008 Amateur Governor's Cup Team Member

  • 2008 Turtle Bay Amateur, Champion

  • 2008 University of Hawaii Men's Golf Team- '08 Fall to date

  • 100th Manoa Cup, 2008- Semi-Finalist

  • 2008 Mid-Pacific Open- Low Amateur, T14 overall

  • 2007 HSJGA State Championship- Champion

  • 2007 Hawaii High School State Golf Championship- Individual 2nd

  • 2007 Hawaii Pearl Open- 87th overall, 15th amateur division

  • 2006 Junior America's Cup- Team Hawaii 2nd

  • 2006 U.S. Junior Amateur- Advanced to match play

  • 2005 Manoa Cup- Quarter Finalist

  • 2005 HHSAA David S. Ishii Foundation Boys High School Championship- T2

  • '04-'05 ILH Boys Player of the Year

  • 2005 ILH Varsity Golf Championship Boys- 2nd

  • 2004 Westfield Junior PGA Sectional Championship, Boys 13-15- 3rd

  • 2003 HSJGA Tournament of Champions Boys 13/14- Winner


808Golf.com
Copyright 2000 [GOLF800 INC.]. All rights reserved.
Revised: December 18, 2016